Launching on Major Exchanges After the Presale

Legal PAge

Here, you’ll discover details about our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, and Cookie usage

You should read these Terms because they contain our legal commitments to you and a number of DOs and DON’Ts which you need to be aware of when you use our Services. Please read these Terms carefully to make sure you understand them. By using our Services, you are automatically deemed to agree to accept and be legally bound by these Terms. For the avoidance of doubt if you do not agree with the Terms, you should not proceed to access or use our Services.

You should also read our Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data.

If you think that there is a mistake in these terms or have any queries, please contact us to discuss.

If we have to contact you, we will do so by writing to you at the email address you have provided to us. It is therefore very important that you confirm you have provided a legitimate email address that is used by you personally and by proceeding with use of our Services you warrant that you have done so. We will only contact you have given explicit consent for us to do so. The only other time you will receive emails, is where you have registered to receive our newsletter and updates.

When we use the words “writing” or “written” in these terms, this includes emails.

Changes to Terms

We can update and change these Terms from time to time and the most current version of these Terms will be posted onto the website and relevant app and you may be invited to review and accept the revised Terms in order to continue using the Services. We suggest all users regularly check the terms on the website and in-app where any changes will be posted. You can print and save a copy of these Terms for your future reference.

We may require you to update software to be able to use the Services, provided that the Services will continue to match the description of it that we provided to you before.

The associated software may be upgraded to reflect changes in an operating system.

By continuing to use the Services you will be deemed to have accepted the Terms as varied from time to time.

Using our service / buying Coins

To use our service, you will need to have a virtual wallet

We draw your attention that wallets are third parties and advise you to read their terms of use.

Security is important to EmporiumX and you therefore agree not to share your wallet access with any other user or third party, or knowingly carry out any activity which enables a third party to access or use your account. If we believe, acting in our discretion, that your account is used inappropriately, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate or cease to support your account without liability.

We cannot check the identities of people using our Services and will not be liable if your wallet connection or account is used by someone else. If you become aware of any unauthorised use of your login, you should notify us immediately here and subject should read ‘Security Breach’ though please note that we may need to verify your identity and validate ownership of the account. Please be alert for other websites and services which may pretend to be us or to be associated with us. If in doubt, please contact us at: support@emporiumx.io

Removing Data

If you would like us to delete any data, we may hold on you, please contact us by emailing at: support@emporiumx.io

Whereas we do not require personal information or identifiable information upon signing up to use our service, we may (if you have provided an email address to us, or given us permission to contact you in another way) still hold details for you, therefore, If you wish for your data to be removed, you must specify this when emailing your request for your data is removed. If you do not request deletion of your data, we will hold this information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Rules of Use

You undertake and agree to adhere to and abide by the following rules (“the Rules”). You agree that you will not post, distribute, or otherwise make available or transmit any data, text, message, graphic or computer file that we believe:

• is a personal attack on other individuals;
• bullies, stalks or otherwise harasses any other user of our Services;
• is vulgar, obscene, or sexually explicit (language or images);
• is offensive, sexist, racist or discriminatory in any way;
• is a form of cheating;
• encourages or advocates illegal activity or the discussion of illegal activities with the intent to commit them;
• infringes and/or violates any right of a third party including but not limited to: (a) copyright, patent, trademark, or other proprietary rights; (b) right of privacy (specifically, you must not distribute another person’s personal information of any kind without their express permission) or publicity; (c) any confidentiality obligation;
• contains a virus or other harmful component, or otherwise tampers with, impairs or damages our Services or otherwise interferes with any person or entity’s use or enjoyment of the Services;
• engages in antisocial, disruptive, or destructive acts, including “flaming,” “spamming,” “flooding,” “trolling,” and “griefing”;
• promotes and/or generates money for yourself and/or any third-party business activity;
• impersonates any person or entity or misrepresents your identity or affiliation with any person or entity;
• deletes any legal notices, disclaimers, or proprietary notices such as copyright or trademarks, or modify any logos that you do not own or have express permission to modify;
• does not generally pertain to the designated topic or theme of the Services.

Violation of Rules

If you believe that another user is violating these Rules, please let us know by emailing at: support@emporiumx.io

‘ However, we cannot and do not guarantee that other users are or will be complying with these Rules, and we will not be responsible for any other user’s lack of compliance. You and other users are responsible for your own actions.’

We also reserve the right to comply with any order or otherwise cooperate with law enforcement officials regarding the identification of any user alleged to be using our Services in violation of the law.

All of the content and information contained in the Services are owned or licensed by us and are protected by intellectual property rights. Examples include but are not limited to; source and object code, trademarks, logos, graphics, photographs, videos, animations, copyrightable gameplay and texts. In particular, any names, title, logos and designs that contain EmporiumX are exclusively owned by us.

Service Interruption

EmporiumX do not guarantee that the Services will always be available or be uninterrupted, timely, secure or free from bugs, viruses, errors or omissions. For example, there may be times when the Services are unavailable due to maintenance or technical problems. We may also change, suspend or discontinue certain Services without giving you prior notice.

Whilst we shall use reasonable endeavours to provide the Services if and to the extent that we are prevented from performing any or all of our Services due to an event which is beyond our reasonable control we shall not be deemed to be in breach of the Terms, or otherwise liable, for any nonperformance of our obligations under these Terms.

We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors or for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our Services are free from viruses and other malicious software, but we also recommend you use applicable anti-virus software as relevant.

If we provide an app, and you choose to voluntary download this app for your personal use, you will be asked to agree to the relevant app store terms which will apply in addition to these Terms. We suggest that you read these app store terms carefully.

If you download a Service onto your smartphone or tablet, it may offer push notification features. You may accept or refuse these and can subsequently turn these off by visiting the settings menu on your device

Third Parties

On some pages you may see links to third party websites, advertising services provided by third parties. These links are provided by third parties and not by us. We do not endorse any third-party website, however, in order for users to purchase Tokens, we supply links to our trusted third-party providers to enable you to do purchase. Subject to applicable law or regulation, we are not responsible or liable for anything that happens to you or your data when you visit these third-party websites or use third party content. If you visit any third-party website, please be aware that it may have its own terms of use, licence agreement and privacy policy which you will need to be aware of.

On some pages you may see services provided by third parties. We do not control any of the content once you have left the EmporiumX website and entered a Third-Party website. Please report any service provider that you find offensive or inappropriate and we will cooperate with you and collaborate with the third-party to investigate the matter.

If you visit any third-party website, please be aware that it may have its own terms of use, licence agreement and privacy policy which you will need to be aware of and abide by. We accept no responsibility for bringing these third-party terms to your attention.

Agreeing to Terms

By using our Services, you agree to accept and be legally bound by these Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, you should not access or use our Services. We will do our best to resolve any disputes over these Terms.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we process your Information, please contact us at support@emporiumx.io and we will endeavour to deal with your complaint as soon as possible.

We may need further information from them to verify you and will contact you to request further information if needed. We aim to respond to complaints within 30 days; however, this may be delayed if you have not provided us with all relevant information.

Services made available to you

The Services are made available for personal and not commercial use. We do permit promotional references to our Services (for example reviews via social media and in blogs) but we do reserve the right to ask you to remove such content or refrain from further action to our discretion. You warrant and undertake that you shall not do or authorise any act or thing which will in any way materially alter, harm, misuse or bring into disrepute, impair or materially adversely affect us and/or our rights and interests or the rights and interests of any of our commercial partners.

You cannot assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any or all of your rights or obligations under these Terms to any other person.

If any part of these Terms is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it shall be amended to the minimum extent necessary to make it valid, legal and enforceable. If that part cannot be amended, it will be deleted. The amendment or deletion of any part of these Terms shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of the Terms.

If we do not enforce any right, we have against you, this does not prevent us from enforcing this right at a later date. A person who is not a party to these Terms does not have any rights under them.

These Terms supersede and take precedence over any other purported terms between you and us.

These Terms and our relationship with you are governed by The Jurisdictions of the United Kingdom which comprise of three legal jurisdictions of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, namely: England & Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland Law and The Law of the Cayman Islands.

For customer support and business queries, please email support@emporiumx.io

Children

Our services are not available for use by children and are intended for persons over the age of 18 years old and 21 years old in some jurisdictions. Please refer to your country laws in accordance with age appropriate guidance.

To comply with the current ‘UK Data Protection Act’ for Children, specifically the Age Appropriate Design Code (also known as the Children’s Act), risks have been assessed. More information can be found https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/childrens-code-hub/

If you help someone who is under 18 or 21 years old in some jurisdictions, to register for or otherwise use any Services you assume full liability for any consequences and that, under no circumstances including, but not limited to, negligence, neither

We nor any third-party content provider nor their respective agents shall be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of such use.

Content and IP Rights

All of the content and information contained in the Services are owned or licensed by us and are protected by intellectual property rights. Examples include but are not limited to; source and object code, trademarks, logos, graphics, photographs, videos, animations, copyrightable gameplay and texts. In particular, any names, title, logos and designs that contain EmporiumX are exclusively owned by us.

You are not allowed to use the Services or any of the content or information they contain, or may contain, inany way unless expressly allowed under these Terms or expresslypermitted by us. You may not reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or modify any Services in any way.

You agree that:

(a) you will not copy any of the software provided as part of the Services
(b) you will not rent, lease, sub-license, loan, translate, merge, adapt, vary, alter or modify, the whole or any part of the software nor permit the software or any part of it to be combined with, or become incorporated in, any other programs
(c) you will comply with the rules contained in this document

We are not responsible for the following types of loss or damage which may arise:

• unauthorised persons who have gained access to your account (including, without limitation, minors or unauthorised third parties);
• loss or liability incurred by you as a result of accidentally making a purchase through your wallet connection;
• any loss which is indirect or a side effect of the main loss or damage and which we and you could not anticipate nor expect to happen when you started using the app or website, for instance if you lose revenue or salary, profit, opportunity, or reputation;
• any loss or damage if purchased Items are not provided to you are interrupted or suspended because of events beyond our control, such as an act of God, accident, fire, lockout, strike, or other official or unofficial labour dispute, civil commotion, or other act or event beyond our reasonable control.
•Users are advised to use due diligence when communicating or responding to any social media platform accounts in the name of EmporiumX. We urge users to take precaution when divulging information and to check the validity of the source. If in any doubt contact support@emporiumx.io
• We make every effort to inform our users via our social media platforms of any persons/companies or potential scams, that may be impersonating us.

Additional important information and terms

• You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site or app through your internet / smartphone, tablet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

• It is your responsibility to determine whether your access and use of our site is in line with all legal and regulatory obligations that are applicable to you.

• Information on our website, app, or within these Terms is not intended as advice. The content on our site and app is provided for general information only, and personal use. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

• Investments may fluctuate and may be at risk of loss. You are encouraged to seek financial advice from a regulated advisor before making any financial decisions.

• Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties, or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete, or up to date. Neither do we offer financial advice.

• You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programs, and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

• You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs, or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorized access to our site, the server on which our site is stored, or any server, computer, or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

• By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offense under the relevant state/country law. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities, and we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Children

Our services are not available for use by children and are intended for persons over the age of 18 years old and 21 years old in some jurisdictions. Please refer to your country laws in accordance with age appropriate guidance.

To comply with the current ‘UK Data Protection Act’ for Children, specifically the Age Appropriate Design Code (also known as the Children’s Act), risks have been assessed. More information can be found https://ico.org.uk/for- organisations/childrens-code-hub/

This policy will explain areas of our app or website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights.

For the purpose of this Policy, “Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes Information relating to your use of: (a) our mobile app (“Mobile App” the “Service”); (b) www.emporiumx.io and any other dedicated websites which link to this policy (“Website”). When you use the App or you accept our rules and policies which set out how we handle your Information, and you understand we may collect, process, use and store your Information as described in this Policy. “Payment” refers to deposits made using tokens via your virtual wallet.

If you do not agree with this Policy, you must not use our app or website. If you change your mind in the future, you must stop using our app or website, and you may exercise your rights in relation to your Information as set out in this Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you may submit to third-party websites or mobile applications that may link to the Websites or be linked to on the Websites. We are not responsible for the actions or privacy practices of third-party websites and applications; please consult those websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and use the following Information about you:

• Information you provide to us: We receive and store information provided to us or given to us in any other way, including your: name, mailing address, phone number, email address, picture, date of birth, payment information, registration information, social media and messaging platform handle, optional biographic and demographic information, processional and licensure information, information for wallets you create or connect via our Websites, survey responses, and any other information that you voluntarily provide. This includes information that you share with us on third-party websites and platforms.

• Information collected via our customer support channels, for example, when you contact us via email, you may provide us with (a) your full name, email and (b) any information you choose to provide to allow us to assist you. This information is not used or shared for any purpose other than to assist with your reason for contact.

• Information you provide when using the app or website: You are only required to submit personal information, should you choose to opt into marketing emails, such as newsletters and updates.

• Information provided: It is the responsibility of the you, the ‘user’ to ensure your details are accurate and up to date and, where possible, to only provide such information as is necessary when you contact us.

Information we automatically collect or is generated about you when you, register for newsletters or updates or connect to our app or website:

• Identifiers, such as your name, email address, IP address, device and app ID, unique ID, location data and device information (such as model, brand and operating system). • Cookies: we use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, log files, and scripts) (“Cookies”) to enhance your experience when using our services. Cookies are small files which, when placed on your device, enable us to provide certain features and functionality. You have the option to permit installation of such Cookies or subsequently disable them. You may accept all cookies or instruct the device or web browser to provide notice at the time of installation of cookies or refuse to accept all cookies by adjusting the relevant cookie retention function in your device. However, in the event of your refusal to install cookies, the Game may be unable to operate as designed. For more information about our Cookies policy, click here.

• Information regarding your use of the website or app, such as date and time stamps of events, interactions with our teams.

• Location based data – Using an app: is collected within the app and can only be collected if you, the ‘user’ has your location services activated. When the app is installed it will ask for permission to allow the app to access your location service, you can accept or deny. You can also go into your settings on your phone and disable this at any time. Website: When you visit our Websites or interact with our online services, we may receive information about your location and your device, including a unique identifier for your device. Location information allows us to provide location-based services, such as advertising and other personalised content.

Our Websites may use “cookies,” (please refer to our Cookies Policy) tagging and other tracking technologies to help enable us to enhance or personalise your online experience. This information includes computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from our Websites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, device identifiers, transaction history, and your web log information.

Information received from third parties:

Information from Social Media: When you interact with us or our Websites or on a social media platform, we may collect the personal information that you make available to us, including your account ID, username, and other information included in your posts. If you choose to log into your account with or through a social networking service, we and that service may share certain information about you and your activities. When you give us permission, we may also collect information from your social media account on your behalf.

• Analytics information: We integrate certain analytic software, Google Analytics, a third-party analytics provider. They provide reports that help us optimize our features. This information may include user activity but is not identifiable information.

• Information from mobile measurement partners: We receive information from third parties to allow us to track performance and to detect fraud. This includes IP address, location, and in some circumstances transaction information.

• Third-Party Terms and Policies: When connecting your virtual wallet to our app or website to login, third-party terms or policies may apply. It remains the responsibility of the user to ensure you have read and agree to their terms.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal data (such as name, email address, or telephone number if provided to us) when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

a) Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

b) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

c) Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

d) Or, where you have opted in to receive any marketing material.

Certain purposes that either ‘constitute’ a legitimate interest or ‘should be regarded as’ a legitimate interest. These are: fraud prevention; network and information security; and indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security.

Some processing is necessary because it is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as those of visitors, members, or partners.

We may collect information in a way that does not directly identify you; we may collect information you have shared with us and we may use and share such information as necessary for our business purposes and as permitted by applicable law.

The Lawful Bases we rely on and our legitimate interests

Provide you with the service. More in particular, we will use Information to perform our contractual obligation towards you to allow you to connect to our services via your virtual wallet. The Information we process when doing so may include a unique identifier which does not identify you personally.

Improve and monitor use. To improve our service for our customers. When doing so, we may collect information such as a unique identifier which will allow us to analyze information about your device such as battery, Wi-Fi strength, device manufacturer, model, and operating system.

Provide you with support and respond to your requests or complaints. If you reach out to us for support, we will use your Information to respond and resolve your queries and complaints, facilitate support. When doing so, we perform our contractual obligation towards you.

Conduct analytics. To analyze interactions and (a) create anonymized and aggregated data; (b) create segments of users who show particular characteristics or interests; and (c) conduct predictive analytics about your interests.

Provide you with advertising. We will present you with newsletters, advertising updates, and/or offers. Where it is required, we will only do so where we have your consent. In situations where your consent is not required, or where we provide contextual advertising, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests. If you no longer want to receive targeted advertising, please see our Cookie Policy which explains how you can opt out and change your browser and device settings.

Prevent fraud, defend EmporiumX against legal claims or disputes, enforce our terms and comply with our legal obligations. To detect fraud or any other user behavior which prejudices the integrity of our services, (2) taking steps to remedy aforementioned fraud and behavior, (3) defending ourselves against legal claims or disputes, and (4) enforcing our terms and policies. When doing so, we will process the Information relevant in such a case, including information you provide us, information we automatically collect about you, and information which is provided to us by third parties.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU IS USED AND SHARED

In many instances, you have choices about the information you provide and how we use that information.

Marketing Emails: By providing us with an e-mail address, you acknowledge that we may use your e-mail address to communicate with you. You can opt-out of receiving promotional and other marketing emails from us by using the “unsubscribe” feature in our marketing e-mails.

Financial Incentives: We may run promotions from time to time and ask you to share personal information with us. We will always give you clear notice about these types of programs when you sign up, and participation is always voluntary. If you change your mind, you will be able to opt out, and if you do not participate, you will still be able to use our services. To enter any such promotion, you will be asked to supply information about yourself, including personal data such as name, email address, or other information. This information is supplied by you on a voluntary basis. If you do not wish to provide personal information, you should not use the promotion.

3. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH:

Vendors and service providers, we rely on for the provision of the service, for example:

• Cloud service providers who rely on for data storage, being AWS (Amazon Web Server)
• Analytics providers. We work with a number of analytics, segmentation and mobile
measurement service providers who help us understand our userbase. This includes Apple,
Google, AWS (Amazon Web Server).
• Advertising partners. We may include an ad-supported service. Subject to your settings, we provide certain Information to advertisers who will use them to serve you with ads within the app or website, and we measure who sees and clicks on their ads. We also share advertising identifiers, along with the interests or other characteristics of a device or the person using it, to help partners decide whether to serve an ad to that device or to enable them to conduct marketing, brand analysis, personalize advertising, or similar activities. For more information on how to limit or opt-out from personalized advertisement, please see our Cookie Policy
• Partner Exchanges: These processors are responsible for the processing of your Information and may use your Information for their own purposes in accordance with their privacy policies, please refer to their individual policies.
• Law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other judicial bodies and organisations. We disclose Information if we are legally required to do so, or if we have a good faith belief that such use is reasonably necessary to comply with a legal obligation, process or request; enforce our terms of service and other agreements, policies, and standards, including investigation of any potential violation thereof; detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection).
• Change of corporate ownership. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganisation, partnership, asset sale or other transaction, we may disclose your Information as part of that transaction.

Third Party Privacy Practices

If you access any service through a third-party platform such as Apple or Google (“Third Party Services”), you mustunderstand that those ThirdPartyServices may collect other information about you (including information you share with them directly or about your use of the app or website) in accordance with their own terms and privacy policies. The privacy practices described in thisPolicydonot apply to Third PartyServices. Any links to Third Party Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third-PartyServices.

Security

Although we have in place security measures to maintain the privacy and integrity of your Information, unfortunately, the transmission of Information via the internet is not completely secure. We may also take extra steps to protect your Information and minimise the Information we process.

4. WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Information will be processed by our employees and service providers, Apple, Google, AWS (Amazon Web Services) and Mailchimp. We take steps to ensure all transfers are protected by adequate safeguards When you download the app via Google Play or Apple, you will need to read their Terms and Policies which are independent of Retik’s Terms and Policies. We may share with Google, Apple, AWS (Amazon Web Services) data we have collected from your device in order to track user experience, such as app or website crashes. This information does not include identifiable or personal information.

It is unlikely, however, should we need to transfer your personal data out of the Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

5. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Your Information, provided to us, by you, will be stored for up to 6 years. When deleting Information, we willtake measures to make the Information irrecoverable or irreproducible, and electronic files which contain Information will be deleted permanently.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights are:

• The right to request access to your personal data
• The right to request correction of your personal data
• The right to request erasure of your personal data
• The right to object to processing of your personal data
• The right to request restriction of processing your personal data
• The right to request transfer of your personal data
• The right to withdraw consent
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you are based in the EEA, Switzerland or are a legal resident of California in the U.S., you have certain rights in relation to your Information. For Californian residents, please refer to Addendum 1 – California Privacy Rights. For Brazilian residents, please refer to Addendum 2 – Brazil Privacy Rights. For EEA and Switzerland based, you will find more information below on when which rights can apply.

• Access. You have the right to access Information, and to receive an explanation of how we use it and who we share it with. This right is not absolute. For example, we cannot reveal trade secrets or give you Information about other individuals.
• Erasure. You have the right to request deletion of your Information. We may need to retain some of your Information where there are valid grounds for us to do so under data protection laws. For example, for the defense of legal claims, respect freedom of expression, or where we have an overriding legitimate interest to do so, but we will let you know when this is the case. Note that where the Information is held by a third party data controller, such as an advertising partner or a payment processor, we will use reasonable steps to inform them of your request, but we recommend you contact them directly in accordance with their own privacy policies to ensure your personal data is erased.
• Objection and withdrawal of consent: You have the right to (i) withdraw your consent where you previously provided such consent; or (ii) object to our processing of your Information where we process such Information on the basis of our legitimate interests (see How we use your personal information). You may exercise this right as follows:

– To stop receiving marketing emails: please follow the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email communication.
– To stop our cookies being placed: please refer to our Cookie Policy.
– To stop receiving push notifications: please change your device or browser settings.

• Portability. You have the right to receive a copy of Information we process on the basis of consent or contract in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to request that such Information is transferred to a third party.

• Correction. You have the right to correct any Information held about you that is inaccurate.
• Restriction. You have a right in certain circumstances to stop us processing Information other than for storage purposes.

ADDENDUM 1 – CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The terms of this Addendum apply to residents of California under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”). For the purposes of this addendum, Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, or as otherwise defined by the CCPA. Personal Information does not include information that is: lawfully made available from government records, deidentified or aggregated, or otherwise excluded from the scope of the CCPA.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

Over the course of 12 months, through your use of our app and / or website, we may collect and disclose the following categories of Personal Information from or about you:

• Identifiers, including name, email address, IP address, device identifiers, game user ID. This information is collected directly from you or your device. If you have registered through a third-party account (Apple or Google), we may have also collected from those third-party services your third-party ID.
• Internet or other electronic network activity information, including your use of features. This information is collected from our selected third-party analytics providers and advertising partners.
• Geolocation data. This information is collected directly from you or your device and from third party services when you register through them.
• Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, your Apple ID number for Apple, your postcode and state for Google. This information is collected directly from you or your device, and from our payment processors.

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

• To operate and administer the services;
• To improve the services;
• To communicate with you;
• For security and verification purposes, including to prevent and detect fraudulent activity;
• To address and remediate technical issues and bugs.

We may disclose personal information to the following types of entities:

• Other companies that provide services on our behalf who are prohibited by contract from retaining, using, or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than for providing the services to us;
• Regulators, judicial authorities and law enforcement agencies;
• Entities that acquire all or substantially all of our business.

ADDENDUM 2 – BRAZIL PRIVACY RIGHTS

The terms of this Addendum apply to residents of Brazil under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (Lei nº 13.709, de 14 de agosto de 2018) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“LGPD”). For the purposes of this Addendum 2, Personal Information has the meaning as defined in the LGPD.

Categories of Personal Information collected and processed

To find out what categories of your Personal Information are collected and processed, see “Personal Information We Collect” [link] in the main portion of the Privacy Policy.

How we use your Personal Information

To find out how we process and use your Personal Information, including on what grounds, see “How We Use Your Personal Information” in the main portion of the Privacy Policy.

Your rights under the LGPD

The LGPD provides residents of Brazil with certain legal rights; these rights are not absolute and are subject to exemptions. In particular, you have the right to:
• Ask whether we hold personal information about you and request copies of such personal information and information about how it is processed.
• Restrict the processing of your personal information that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD.
• Obtain information on the possibility of refusing consent and the consequences of doing so.
• Obtain information about the third parties with whom we share your personal information.
• Obtain the deletion of your personal information being processed if the processing was based upon your consent, unless one or more exceptions provided for in Art. 16 of the LGPD apply.
• Revoke your consent at any time.
• Oppose a processing activity in cases where the processing is not carried out in compliance with the provisions of the law.

To exercise your rights, please email us at support@emporiumx.io

Subject should say ‘I have a data related question connected to my account’

• Access. You have the right to access Information, and to receive an explanation of how we use it and who we share it with. This right is not absolute. For example, we cannot reveal trade secrets, or give you Information about other individuals.
• Erasure. You have the right to request deletion of your Information. We may need to retain some of your Information where there are valid grounds for us to do so under data protection laws. For example, for the defence of legal claims, respect freedom of expression, or where we have an overriding legitimate interest to do so, but we will let you know when this is the case.
• Note that where the Information is held by a third party data controller, such as a payment processor, we will use reasonable steps to inform them of your request, but we recommend you contact them directly in accordance with their own privacy policies to ensure your personal data is erased.
• Objection and withdrawal of consent. You have the right to (i) withdraw your consent where you previously provided such consent; or (ii) object to our processing of your Information where we process such Information on the basis of our legitimate interests (see above under How we use your personal information). You may exercise this right as follows:
– To stop receiving personalized advertising: please withdraw your consent in the in-app Settings. You can also find more information in our Cookie Policy.
– To stop our cookies being placed: please refer to our Cookie Policy.
• Portability. You have the right to receive a copy of Information we process on the basis of consent or contract in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to request that such Information is transferred to a third party.
Correction:You have the right to correct any Information held about you that is inaccurate.
Resriction:You have a right in certain circumstances to stop us processing Information other than for storage purposes

7. CONTACT & COMPLAINTS

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy. These should be addressed to EmporiumX team

If you wish to make a complaint about how we process your Information, please contact us at support@emporiumx.io and we will endeavour to deal with your complaint as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with a data protection authority.

We may need further information from them to verify you and will contact you to request further information if needed. We aim to respond to complaints within 30 days; however, this may be delayed if you have not provided us with all relevant information.

8. CHANGES

Any updates or changes to this Policy will be published here.

1. Introduction

Welcome to EmporiumX Cookie Policy. This policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies on our website. By continuing to browse our site, you consent to the use of these cookies in accordance with this policy.

2. What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

3. How We Use Cookies

We use cookies on our website:
  • 3.1. Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain only until you close your browser. They help our website recognize you as you move between pages.
  • 3.2. Persistent Cookies: These remain on your device until they expire or you delete them. They help us recognize you when you return to our website and remember your preferences.
  • 3.3. Third-Party Cookies: We may also use third-party cookies to help us with market research, tracking revenue, improving site functionality, and monitoring compliance with our terms and conditions and copyright policy.

4. Your Choices

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

5. Cookie Management

If you want to delete cookies from your device at any time, you can use the settings of your web browser. You can also set your browser to block cookies or to warn you before a cookie is stored.

6. Changes to this Policy

From time to time, we may update our Cookie Policy to reflect changes to our cookie practices. If we make any substantial changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website.

7. Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at support@emporiumx.io